header rainbow stripe

Welcome to Galop, the LGBT+ anti-violence charity.

If you’ve experienced hate crime, sexual violence or domestic abuse, we’re here for you. We also support lesbian, gay, bi, trans and queer people who have had problems with the police or have questions about the criminal justice system.

020 7704 2040

london

London LGBT+ Advice Line

0800 999 5428

uk

National LGBT+ Domestic Abuse Helpline

Our Data Privacy Notice

 

Your personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a living person. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

Who is the data controller here?

Since Galop decides how any personal data given to us is processed and for what purposes, Galop is the data controller. If you have any concerns about your personal data or the way in which it is being used, or want to know what personal data Galop holds that relates to you, you can contact info@galop.org.uk.

How do we process your personal data?

Galop complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Depending on why we have been given your data, we use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To contact you regarding your case with us.
  • To refer you to other trusted services / partner organisations who can provide more suitable help.
  • To inform people of news, events or jobs opportunities via email.
  • To process gift aid applications.
  • To process feedback or survey results.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We will only process your data if we have a legitimate legal reason to do so. The following are the legal basis for us processing your data:

  • Consent of the data subject
    (This means you have agreed for us to process your data for a specified purpose)
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person
    (this means that there might be a danger to a person’s health or safety)
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

If your personal data contains sensitive information (data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation), we will only process it if we also meet the appropriate following conditions:

  • Explicit consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another individual where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity
  • Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with partner organisations that may help with your case. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent, or if there is a genuine risk that you may be a risk to yourself or others.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data

  • Casework: if your case with us is closed, we will anonymise your data
  • Email newsletters: we will hold your data until you wish to unsubscribe. This can be done at any time and will result in your data being removed from our lists.
  • Research: your personal data will be anonymised
  • Recruitment: we will hold recruitment data for no longer than 6 months

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that Galop holds about you;
  • The right to request that Galop corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Galop to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

Our services:

Our hate crime casework service can give you advice, support and help if you experience homophobia, transphobia or biphobia. Click for more

Domestic abuse is any kind of threatening behaviour, violence, or abuse between people who have been intimate partners or family members. Click for more

Galop provides confidential and independent advice and support for LGBT+ people who have experienced sexual assault, abuse or violence. Click for more